google-site-verification: googlefdec93ba220e36c2.html
 

Privacy Policy

 

This is our privacy policy which is here to protect the personal information you decide to give to us. We have decided to write it in english to make sure all our clients understand your rights connected to GDPR. 

 

General privacy notice for www.samglasfagerstaglasmasteri.se

 

We, the company Samglas Fagersta Glasmästeri, Kristiansbergsvägen 3, 737 30 Fagersta in Sweden inform you according to article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in detail about the processing of your set of personal data (subsequently referred to as “data”). The GDPR has imposed duties to ensure the protection of your personal data while they are processed. We will subsequently inform you which of your personal data are collected and processed and which rights concerning them you have.

 

1. Processing purpose:

 

The handling of your personal information is necessary for the processing of you orders and delivery of the contract items. We process your data for the following purposes:

According to article 6, paragraph 1 lit. b) of the GDPR for:

  • Fulfilment of contractual obligations

  • To ascertain the customer credit limit

  • To ascertain the creditable amount of an order

  • Handling of payments

  • Delivery of ordered goods and services

  • Transmission of your address and contact data to logistics service providers to affect the delivery of your goods.

  • Transmission of your address and contact data to our internal and external service technicians to carry out services

  • Sending of interesting information about our products or promotionsAccording to article 6, paragraph 1 lit. a) of the GDPR with your consent:

  • Sending of our company newsletter if so ordered.

 

Duration

 

We only process your data as long as they are needed for the fulfilment of a contract or current trading and tax related retention requirements have to be met. This also includes the promotion of our mutual business relationship. If you in te web shop abort an order you’re information will be kept for one week and then be deleted. After making an order your digital information will be kept in the web shop for 36 months due to being able to handle potential guarantee requests . 

Commercial documents are archived for 7 years according to the code of mercantile law and tax code. As long as you do not object will use the data for customer care and to intensify our business relationship with you. If you request the deletion of your data we will do so immediately as long as this does not contradict current trading and tax related retention requirements.

 

Your rights as data subject:

 

You have the right, at any given time, contact us to get:

  • Information about the processing of your data

  • Rectification or deletion of your data

  • Restriction of the processing (only saving possible)

  • Objection against processing

  • Data portability

  • to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal

  • to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

We hope that this information help you take advantage of your rights concerning your set of personal data. 

 

An overview of data protection

 

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. 

 

1. Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

 

The data collected on this website are processed by us as the website operator. 

 

How do we collect your data?

 

Some data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form. Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?

 

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

 

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

 

Analytics and third-party tools

 

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

 

Data protection

 

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Samglas Fagersta Plåtslageri

VAT registration number: 556617-9098
Kristiansbergsvägen 1
SE-73730 Fagersta
Telephone: +46 )(0)223-15835
Email: fagersta.glasmasteri@telia.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

 

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

 

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

 

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

 

SSL encryption

 

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar. The SSL encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

 

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

 

Opposition to promotional emails

 

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

 

3. Data collection on our website

 
Cookies

 

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

 

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

Contact form

 

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

 

4. Social media

 

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)

 

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data.

 

For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php . If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account. 

 

5. Analytics and advertising

 
Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

IP anonymization

 

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

 

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

 

Browser plugin

 

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .

 

Objecting to the collection of data

 

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en .

 

Outsourced data processing

 

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

7. Plugins and tools

Google Maps

 

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

 

8. Partners of Samglas Fagersta Glasmästeri AB

 

We at Samglas Fagersta Glasmästeri AB, are responsible for all personal data we are collecting directly. 

Our web shop is using the Swedish paymentservice company Billmate AB with taxregistrationnumber: 556918-4129. We will offer payment via them with the options of an invoice, Swish, credit cards and direct payment via your bank. All for securely handling your payment and your personal data.  www.billmate.se

We work with the Swedish accounting company Aspia AB. Their tax registration number is 559137-8350 and you can visit them at www.aspia.se. The digital information is stored in FSdata servers via the online booking system of the Swedish company Fortnox AB with the tax registration number 556469-6291 under the tax registration number of Tänk Stort: 7803197107. Visit them at www.fortnox.se

We are collaboration with the Swedish company Billetto AB when it comes to selling tickets to talks and inspirational evenings.  Billetto AB has tax registration number: 559062-6098 www.billetto.se and when ordering a ticket you decide what information you log there. 

All partners of Tänk Stort follows the regulations of GDPR. 

 

9. Do you suspect someone is using your personal data in the wrong way?

 

In Sweden Datainspektionen is in charge of making sure that your personal data and GDPR is respected and followed. If you are suspecting that your personal data is being used in a wrong way make sure to file a complaint with Datainspektionen here: https://www.datainspektionen.se 

If you have any questions regarding how we at Samglas Fagersta Glasmästeri are storing your personal data – please contact us at: fagersta.glasmasteri@telia.com  or reach us at +46(0)-223-158 30.

 

10. Updates that concerns you?

 

If and when there are any new updates on how we handle your personal information we will inform you (as long as you have registered your e-mail) in advance to make sure you know exactly how your information is being processed. 

 

Thank you for taking the time to read this!